About

2018 Convenors and Representatives

The UQMS Convenors and Representatives are the volunteer UQ medical students who devote their time and effort into the events and activities of the UQMS. The Society and the UQMS Executive and Management Committees could not function without these volunteers.

Names and contact emails for the Convenors and Representatives for 2017 are below, and please click here for more information on their roles and responsibilities.

EXTERNAL PORTFOLIO

UQMS YEAR LEVEL REPRESENTATIVES

UQMS CLINICAL SCHOOL REPRESENTATIVES

 

UQMS AMSA COMMITTEE

  • Deputy AMSA Representative Joshua Sheehy deputy.amsa@uqms.org
  • Junior AMSA Representative Jeremy Fernando junior.amsa@uqms.org
  • Vampire Cup Coordinator Cassie Cooke and Henry Mayall-Vandervelde vampirecup@uqms.org
  • Pacific Medical Students Association Liaison Officer Jason Ratcliffe pmsa.liaison@uqms.org
  • Convention Committee: EMC Captain Appointed in May
  • Convention Committee: Debating Captain Appointed in May
  • Convention Committee: Sports Captain Appointed in May

UQMS INTERNATIONAL STUDENT COMMITTEE

UQMS SPONSORSHIP COMMITTEE

INTERNAL PORTFOLIO

UQMS ACADEMIC EVENTS COMMITTEE

ASHINTOSH FOUNDATION MANAGEMENT COMMITTEE

UQMS COMMUNITY COMMITTEE

UQMS ENGAGEMENT COMMITTEE

UQMS MED REVUE CONVENORS

  • Med Revue Convenors Bryn Belanger, Sangitha Mensingh, Jenna Southwell, Hava Starkman, Keely Thatcher medrevue@uqms.org

UQMIND COMMITTEE

INCISION COMMITTEE

UQMS SOCIAL COMMITTEE

  • Sports Day Convenors Samuel Cook, Orry Wyer, Julius Maggs, Brodie Smith, Alex Boland, Ileah Wilson sportsday@uqms.org
  • May Ball Convenors Patricia Duong, Kabir Chall, Helen Lavrukhina, Brandon Ng, Aneeta Antony, Henry Mayall-Vandervelde  mayball@uqms.org
  • MedCamp Convenors Samuel Cook, Kevin Tian, Casssie Cooke, Tim Haydock, George Tutt med.camp@uqms.org
  • Keg I Convenors Matt Kim, Brandon Ng, Henry Mayall-Vandervelde, Kabir Chall keg@uqms.org
  • Keg II Convenors Nicholas Barrett, Alvina Rathod, James Perkins, Abigail Anderson keg@uqms.org
  • Keg III Convenors  TBA
  • FYEOY BBQ Convenors Nicholas Barrett, Alvina Rathod, James Perkins, Abigail Anderson fyeoybbq@uqms.org
  • Halfway Dinner Convenors Kevin Tian, Andrew McKinlay, Jana Weerasekera, Grace Boydhalfwaydinner@uqms.org
  • Third Year Cocktails Matt Kim, Emily Chen, Catriona Johnston, Adam Sykes thirdyearcocktails@uqms.org
  • Grad Ball Convenors Sallyanne Elder, Christopher Simpson, Isabella Gosper, Emma Carlisle, Kate Simpson grad.ball@uqms.org

SECRETARIAT

AFFILIATES COUNCIL